Lisbon, Oct. 8, 2026 (Lusa) - The government has said that the national minimum wage will rise to €970 in 2027, as set out in the agreement signed as part of the Social Dialogue, according to the report accompanying the draft State Budget for 2027 (OE2027).
«In 2027, the government will raise the minimum wage to €970, marking the third consecutive increase since the 24th Constitutional Government took office in 2024, the year in which the minimum wage stood at €820,» the document states.
The government sets the national minimum wage by ministerial order, following consultation with the social partners.
Trade union confederations have called for an increase in the national minimum wage above the target set in the agreement on wage growth and economic growth, arguing in particular that inflation is higher than expected.
Accordingly, the CGTP has argued that the guaranteed minimum wage should rise to €1,100 next year, whilst the UGT is calling for it to be set above €1,000.
In contrast, the employers' confederations said they consider the current agreement on wage and economic growth, particularly the national minimum wage target, adequate, arguing that certain measures are still awaiting implementation.
At the end of the Social Dialogue meeting on 16 September, the minister for labour said the government «is always open to reviewing any agreements within the Social Dialogue», although it currently plans to maintain the national minimum wage increase.
The tripartite agreement on wage growth and economic growth for 2025–2028, signed in October 2024 between the government, the four employers' confederations and the General Workers' Union (UGT), revised the trajectory of the national minimum wage upwards, providing for annual increases of €50 so that it reaches €1,020 by 2028.
Nevertheless, following the general election on 18 May 2025, the government set a new target in its programme for the entire parliamentary term, aiming for the guaranteed minimum wage to reach €1,100 gross per month by 2029.
JMF/ADB // ADB.
Lusa